Narellan Pools Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

Narellan Pools recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of clients and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

This policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it is protected.

Where we refer to:

  • ‘Narellan Pools’, or ‘we’ or ‘us’, this is a reference to Narellan Pools Pty Ltd, Narellan Franchise Pty Ltd and each of their subsidiaries, affiliates and franchisees who operate Narellan Pools branded businesses;
  • ‘Narellan Pools Corporate’, we are referring specifically to Narellan Pools and its subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • ‘Narellan Pools Franchisee’, we are referring specifically to franchisees who operate Narellan Pools branded businesses.

Where we refer to ‘you’ we are referring to an individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

What information does Narellan Pools collect about you?

The personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name, address details, telephone number and email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • details about your pool financing arrangements;
  • your marketing preferences;
  • proposed budget for products or services;
  • any specific needs for pool products and services and general information about the property you are enquiring about; and
  • your credit card details (if a deposit is required as part of a purchase).

If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information.  This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.  Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

 

How does Narellan Pools collect personal information about you? 

Normally we collect personal information directly from you.  We may collect your personal information:

  • during conversations with our team members (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you make a purchase or complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us during competitions, special events and promotions; and
  • where you access and interact with the website or the client care team including via social media sites.

If you apply for employment and complete forms applicable to the recruitment and selection process, we will collect your personal information through that process.

We may also collect personal information from third parties with whom we have an affiliation, for example where you register for a competition or promotion on a third party website.

 

How does Narellan Pools hold and protect your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form by Narellan Pools Corporate is generally held on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangements with Narellan Pools Corporate.  Narellan Pools Corporate uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Personal information may be shared between Narellan Pools Corporate and Narellan Pools Franchisees using third party software which is password protected.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at Narellan Pools Corporate’s premises or at Narellan Pools Franchisees’ premises (depending on how it was collected).

Where credit card information is required to place a deposit on an order for products, this information is collected over the phone and is not stored by Narellan Pools

 

Why does Narellan Pools collect your personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and
  • to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

If you are a candidate for employment, we may use your personal information to assess your suitability for a position at Narellan Pools.

Narellan Pools Corporate and Narellan Pools Franchisees use and disclose personal information to each other in order to provide you with products and services ordered from Narellan Pools.

We also use and disclose your personal information:

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning and risk management activities;
  • for product and service development, quality control and market research to improve the way Narellan Pools and its service providers provide products and services;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to client satisfaction and perform research and statistical analysis using such feedback; and
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

The kinds of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include manufacturers, suppliers, contractors, distributors, marketing and communications agencies, data analysts, IT service providers and our professional advisors (including legal and financial advisors).

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.

 

Can you deal with Narellan Pools anonymously?

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Narellan Pools where this is lawful and practicable (for example, when making an enquiry).  However, in certain circumstances, if we do not collect personal information about you, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you have asked us to provide.

 

 Is your personal information used for direct marketing?

Narellan Pools may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method.

Narellan Pools acknowledges and respects its clients’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Narellan Pools.  You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us on 1800 045 015 or by emailingclientcare@narellanpools.com.au.

You can unsubscribe from direct marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email communication you have received.

 

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

Your personal information will also be disclosed to overseas recipients (including services providers who assist to us improve our products and services by analysing sales information and trends and conducting clients satisfaction enquiries).  Those overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand or Nepal.

Narellan Pools will take reasonable steps to ensure that each overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws or otherwise ensure that the disclosure complies with the Australian privacy laws.

 

Website privacy

 Generally, individuals can use our online services without identifying themselves.  We may collect device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access or interact with us through our website.  This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.  In some cases, these identifiers may only relate to a device or may be of an aggregated or statistical nature, and will not identity you as the user.  In other cases we may associate information about your use of the website and other online services over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. A cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you.  You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access personal information held by Narellan Pools on request.

To request access to your personal information, please use the contact details set out below under ‘Contacting Us’.  In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.  Where personal information is held by Narellan Pools Franchisees, Narellan Pools Corporate may refer you directly to the relevant Narellan Pools Franchisee.

Narellan Pools will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information.  After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Narellan Pools take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be deleted or destroyed.  It will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information.  Where personal information is held by Narellan Pools Franchisees, Narellan Pools Corporate may refer your request directly to the relevant Narellan Pools Franchisee.

 

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Narellan Pools at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how your personal information has been handled.  The contact details of are set out below under ‘Contacting Us’.

Where personal information is held by Narellan Pools Franchisees, Narellan Pools Corporate may refer you directly to the relevant Narellan Pools Franchisee to resolve your question or concern.

We will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.  If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate relevant documents and speak the individuals involved.

We will respond to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that Narellan Pools may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992.  Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

This privacy policy is reviewed and amended from time-to-time.  Revisions and updates to this privacy policy will be published on Narellan Pools’ website (https://narellanpools.com.au/).

Please see the website for the latest version of this privacy policy.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us at:

 

Client Care Manager

PO Box 6119, Baulkam Hills NSW 2153

Telephone: 1800 045 015

Email: clientcare@narellanpools.com.au

 

This privacy policy was last updated January 2017